action_search_grey
Didn't find what you're looking for? Let us know.
icon_header_boys-soccer
In Season on March 7th

Boys Soccer

All-State

6A MVP
Charles Wheelwright, Weber, GK, So.

Guided Weber to 6A state title making 36 saves, many of them during Weber’s state tourney run.

6A First Team
FORWARDS

Talmage Woodhouse, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — 17 goals, 3 assists
Kevin Lopes, Copper Hills, Sr. — 13 goals, 11 assists
Eli Nixon, Layton, Jr. — 13 goals, 4 assists
Carson Ecalono, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — 13 goals, 16 assists
MIDFIELDERS
Johnny Castro, Copper Hills, Sr. — 12 goals, 6 assists
Orlando Gavino, Granger, Sr. — 15 goals, 10 assists
Brandon Cervantes, Cyprus, Sr. — Controlled the midfield
Gianmarko Robles, Copper Hills, Sr. — 8 goals, 8 assists
DEFENDERS
Cameron Pennock, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — Anchored the backline
Kaden Chino, Davis, Sr. — 5 goals against all year
Tyler Ashby, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — wide back, 6 goals, 11 assists
Ben Pobanz, Weber, Sr. — Leader on defense
GOALKEEPERS
Noah Larkin, Davis, Jr. — 12 shutouts, 5 goals against
Chris Jenkinson, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — 5.5 shutouts

6A Second Team
FORWARDS

Josh Maughan, Weber, Jr.
Josh Harwood, Davis, Jr.
Kolton Johnson, Herriman, Jr.
Josh Mercado, Cyprus, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
CJ Wiggins, Pleasant Grove, Jr.
Ethan Pack, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
Austin Allen, Weber, Sr.
Braxton Bergholm, Westlake, So.
DEFENDERS
Jaxon Van Wagoner, Lone Peak, Sr.
Marc Castillo, Copper Hills, Sr.
Takum Hepworth, Layton, Sr.
Kolton Obray, Weber, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Josh Stucki, Layton, Sr.
Angel Escobedo, Granger, Jr.

6A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS

Gio Cisneros, Hillcrest, Sr.
Keaton Fuller, Weber, Sr.
Tommy Seaver, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
Spencer Tate, Bingham , Sr.
Diego Ramero, Granger, So.
Aziel Rodriguez, Hunter, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Aaron Jolley, American Fork, Jr.
Jeremy Slick, Copper Hills, Jr.
Mathias Chevez, Layton, Sr.
Jaden Stuart, Westlake, Sr.
Luke Johnson, Weber, So.
Zach Kennedy, Davis, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Jacob Rich, American Fork, Jr.
Ethan Anderson, Copper Hills, Sr.
Lucas Rogerson, Hunter, Jr.
Bryan Hernandez, Granger, Jr.
Gavin Coe, Westlake, Jr.
Chandler McQueen, Herriman, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Zach Rothey, Bingham, Sr.
Brayden Terry, Copper Hills, Sr.
Mr. Soccer
Alex Fankhauser, Brighton, F, Sr.

Instrumental in leading Brighton to the 5A state title as he recorded 14 goals and 17 assists.

5A MVP
Din Huremovic, Olympus, MF, Sr.

Led Olympus to a 5A runner-up finish as he recorded 12 goals and 5 assists, including two goals in championship.

5A First Team
FORWARDS

Carlos Vargas, Wasatch, Sr. — 16 goals, 17 assists
Josh Loomis, Brighton, Sr. — 16 goals, 2 assists
Edson Uribe, Provo, Sr. — 20 goals, 11 assists
Adam Naylor, Olympus, Sr. — 7 goals, 10 assists
MIDFIELDERS
Brennan Neeley, Brighton, Sr. — Holding mid, 8 goals, 4 assists
Ethan Bell, Alta, Sr. — 6 goals
Dalton Gibson, Skyridge, Sr. — 6 goals
Greyson Mercer, Wasatch, Jr. — 7 goals, 6 assists
DEFENDERS
Chandler Turpin, Brighton, Jr. — Anchored backline
Logan Davies, Olympus, Sr. — 4-year starter
Connor Neff, Corner Canyon, Sr. — Solid 1v1 defender
Henry Morris, Viewmont, Jr. — Defense allowed 6 goals
GOALKEEPERS
Josh Varley, Viewmont, Sr. — 12 shutouts
Harrison Nuttall, Brighton, Sr. — 9 shutouts, 0.82 GAA

5A Second Team
FORWARDS

Christian Simmons, Alta, Sr.
McCoy Evers, Skyridge, Sr.
Ervin Huremovic, Olympus, So.
Austin Wallace, Skyridge, So.
MIDFIELDERS
Jackson McKeon, Brighton, Jr.
Max Bingman, West, Sr.
London Botelho, Brighton, Jr.
Jacksen Skinlo, East, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Matthias Dunn, Wasatch, Sr.
Jake Lewis, Olympus, Jr.
Cade Ballingham, Brighton, Sr.
Max Bastiani, West, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Ian Jones, Olympus, Sr.
Traven England, Alta, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS

Bladimir Cuevas, Corner Canyon, Sr.
Josh Beckman, Viewmont, Sr.
Kenny Kocherscheidt, Alta, Sr.
Cameron Mills, Corner Canyon, Sr.
Brian Bess, Maple Mountain, So.
Cody Moore, Roy, Jr.
MIDFIELDERS
Bryce Shimazaki, Box Elder, Sr.
Cameron Neeley, Brighton, So.
Adam Osthed, Corner Canyon, Sr.
Lucas Maynes, Murray, Sr.
Zander Budd, Timpview, Sr.
Kymble Johnson, Viewmont, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Ethan Hancock, Alta, Jr.
Walker Schwendiman, Brighton, Jr.
Cody Bailey, Maple Mountain, Sr.
Tyler Rollins, Skyridge, Sr.
Luke Lillywhite, Corner Canyon, Sr.
Scout Fletcher, East, Jr.
GOALKEEPERS
Carson Broadhead, Wasatch, Sr.
Erik Pena, West, Sr.
4A MVP
Jonathan Bergeson, Sky View, F, Sr.

Led Sky View to the 4A state title by recording 21 goals and 7 assists.

4A First Team
FORWARDS

Joe Cloward, Bonneville, Sr. — 22 goals, 9 assists
Ben Simister, Desert Hills, Jr. —21 goals, 17 assists
Ben Mella, Mountain View, Jr. — 13 goals, 4 assists
Kellen Bybee, Salem Hills, Sr. — 16 goals, 2 assists
MIDFIELDERS
Sawyer Heaton, Desert Hills, Jr. — 10 goals, 19 assists
Ty Erickson, Sky View, Sr. — Great vision, accuracy
Desmond Sackey, Mountain View, So. — 7 goals, 3 assists
Devin Robins, Orem, Sr. — 9 goals, 119 steals
DEFENDERS
Hunter Smith, Sky View, Jr. — Leader of strong backline
Tosh Martin, Park City, Jr. — Strong, anchored backline
Taos Dye, Mountain View, Sr. — Heart and soul of defense
Trevin Lindstrom, Desert Hills, Sr. — Defense allowed only 13 goals
GOALKEEPERS
Preston Hodges, Desert Hills, Jr. — 11 shutouts
Malik Horman, Sky View, Sr. — 7 shutouts

4A Second Team
FORWARDS

Oscar Quintero, Dixie, Sr.
JJ Muniz, Ogden, Sr.
Ruben Soto, Ben Lomond, Sr.
Easton Ellett, Dixie, So.
MIDFIELDERS
Drew Durrant, Dixie, Sr.
Kirk Brown, Snow Canyon, Sr.
Ethan Bowman, Lehi, Sr.
Eli Johnson, Salem Hills, So.
DEFENDERS
Seth Blasingim, Juan Diego, Sr.
Cole Finlinson, Sky View, Sr.
Dallan Petersen, Stansbury, Jr.
Abel Tlatelpa, Logan, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Nic Bryant, Mountain View, Sr.
Bryce Hubbard, Hurricane, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS

Andres Castano, Payson, Jr.
Royce Colton, Lehi, Jr.
Dylan McCuskey, Logan, Sr.
Daniel Wilson, Ogden, Sr.
Jacob Wittwer, Snow Canyon, So.
MIDFIELDERS
Jackson Clark, Mountain Crest, Sr.
Will Schroeder, Desert Hills, Sr.
George Pineda, Park City, Jr.
Brandon Bustillos, Stansbury, Sr.
Mason Hansen, Mountain Crest, Sr.
Jondre Davila, Mountain View, Jr.
Alfredo Cano, Ben Lomond, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Cole Warner, Snow Canyon, Jr.
Jace Hancock, Salem Hills, Sr.
David Luna, Ben Lomond, Sr.
Taylor Hobbs, Sky View, Sr.
Thomas Dearden, Bonneville, Sr.
Kian Rocha, Dixie, Jr.
GOALKEEPERS
Jacob Atkinson, Spanish Fork, Sr.
Canyon Esplin, Orem, Sr.
3A MVP
Jack Terrill, Judge Memorial, F, Jr.

Led Judge to the 3A state title by recording 29 goals and 8 assists

3A First Team
FORWARDS

Evan Smith, Summit Academy, Sr. — 16 goals, 20 assists
Joseph Valle, American Leadership, Sr. — 34 goals
Joe Paul, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 18 goals, 14 assists
Brock Winter, Emery, Sr. — 13 goals
MIDFIELDERS
Nolan Ramirez, Grand, Sr. — 17 goals, 1 assist
Cameron Lundy, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 5 goals, 11 assists
Jaume Llabres, Richfield, Jr. — 24 goals
Thomas Kirkham, South Summit, Jr. — 17 goals
DEFENDERS
Nathan Davenport, Summit Academy, Sr. — Catalyst of 6 shutouts
Gage Mangum, Emery, Sr. — Great ball control
Ethan Simmons, South Summit, Jr. — Lock down defender
Emmanuel Okongo, Judge Memorial, So. — Anchored defense
GOALKEEPERS
Marcus Haston, American Leadership, So. — 4 shutouts
Jaciel Guzman, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 4 shutouts

3A Second Team
FORWARDS

Kyler Kimball, South Summit, Jr.
Trace Boggess, Manti, So.
Gedeon Baende, Judge Memorial, Jr.
Kane Scherer, Grand, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Jaxson Clubb, Maeser Prep, Jr.
Omar Khan, Summit Academy, Jr.
Brian Chavez, Manti, Jr.
Carson Flitton, Morgan, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Adam Morley, Carbon, Sr.
Stacy Randall, Grand, Sr.
Jaden Mellott, Morgan, Sr.
Ethan Lynsky, Maeser Prep, Jr.
GOALKEEPERS
Dylan Staples, South Summit, Jr.
Jarom Hyde, Summit Academy, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS

Luis Alderete, North Sanpete, Sr.
Taylor Farnsworth, Maeser Prep, Sr.
Dallin Dodge, Providence Hall, Sr.
Kordell Morgan, Richfield, So.
Juan Gonzalez, Grand, Sr.
Dayne Linton, Grantsville, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Luke Reno, Providence Hall, Sr.
Jared Arellano, Summit Academy, Sr.
Brady Jacobson, North Sanpete, So.
Anthony Aguilar, Judge Memorial, Sr.
Parker Humes, Carbon, Sr.
Antony Galindo, Judge Memorial, So.
DEFENDERS
Bailey Shelton, Grand, Sr.
Spencer Hadfield, Emery, Sr.
Gus Daskalakis, Judge Memorial, So.
Ethan Alford, Richfield, Sr.
Kyle Thornberry, North Sanpete, Sr.
Jameson Hawks, Grand, Jr.
GOALKEEPERS
Eli Morris, Emery, So.
Tanner Miles, Union, Jr.
2A MVP
Rafael Silverio, Layton Christian, F, Jr.

Led Layton Christian to the 2A state title by scoring 26 goals

2A First Team
FORWARDS

Charlie Retzer, Rowland Hall, So. — 27 goals, 7 assists
Connor Smith, Waterford, Jr. — 24 goals
Trey Provost, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 16 goals, 10 assists
Nathan Banza, APA West Valley, Sr. — 20 goals, 8 assist
MIDFIELDERS
Frederico Tremonti, Layton Christian, Sr. — 16 goals
Jason Nkoy, Rowland Hall, Jr. — D-mid, ball winner
Sam Becker, Waterford, Jr. — 15 goals
Giulio Palombo, Layton Christian, Sr. — Midfield general
DEFENDERS
Santiago Naliato, Layton Christian, Jr. — D only allowed 6 goals
Jesus Tomasi, Layton Christian, Sr. — 14 goals on the wings
Aron Trejo, Millard, Sr. — 4 goals
Alex Aguirre, Waterford, Sr. — Anchored defense
GOALKEEPERS
Matheus Silva, Layton Christian, Jr. — 13 shutouts
Ben Kanter, Rowland Hall, Jr. — 7 shutouts, 1.069 GAA

2A Second Team
FORWARDS

Ismael Diarra, Wasatch Academy, Sr.
Jesus Magana, Beaver, Jr.
Jose Roman, Millard, Jr.
Gianni Galicia, St. Joseph, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Leonardo Paschoal, Layton Christian, Sr.
Mario Cannon, Millard, Sr.
Jesus Lamas, Rowland Hall, So.
Mats Lindgren, Rowland Hall, Jr.
DEFENDERS
Nick Snell, St. Joseph, Jr.
Niklas Nilsson, Waterford, Jr.
Alec Nguy, APA West Valley, Sr.
Preston Roberts, Beaver, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Wyatt Alcala, Millard, Jr.
Morgan Lopez, Waterford, Jr.

2A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS

Luis Mendoza, APA West Valley, Jr.
Juan Hernandez, North Summit, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Andrew Franco, APA West Valley, Jr.
Avery Wade, Wasatch Academy, Sr.
Nathan Brown, Beaver, Jr.
Chandler McKnight, North Summit, Sr.
Luis Escalona, St. Joseph, So.
Asaki Matsumoto, Wasatch Academy, So.
Brayan Ruiz, Gunnison Valley, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Alec Garcia, Millard, Sr.
Cristoval Garcia, Millard, Sr.
Bryan Bahena-Guerrero, Draper APA, Sr.
Hoang Nguyen, Wasatch Academy, Jr.
Josue Flores, APA West Valley, So.
Mason Bartlett, Beaver, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Gavin Andersen, St. Joseph, Sr.
Mario Mejia, APA West Valley, Jr.
Sebastian Escobedo, Merit Academy, Sr.